ট্রপিক অব ক্যান্সার কি?

Administrator Member Since Oct 2016
Flag(0)
Oct 14, 2012 04:21 AM 2 Answers
Subscribe

1 Subscribers
Submit Answer
Please login to submit answer.

2 Answers
Sort By:
Best Answer
0
AnswersBD Administrator Oct 14, 2012 05:19 AM
Flag(0)

Tropic of Cancer is a novel by Henry Miller which has been described as “notorious for its candid sexuality” and as responsible for the “free speech that we now take for granted in literature.” It was first published in 1934 by the Obelisk Press in Paris, France, but this edition was banned in the United States. Its publication in 1961 in the U.S. by Grove Press led to obscenity trials that tested American laws on pornography in the early 1960s. In 1964, the U.S. Supreme Court declared the book non-obscene. It is widely regarded as an important masterpiece of 20th century literature. More: http://www.en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tropic_of_Cancer_%28novel%29

Sign in to Reply
Replying as Submit
Best Answer
0
AnswersBD Administrator Oct 14, 2012 04:22 AM
Flag(0)

 

ট্রপিক অব ক্যান্সার

কর্কটক্রান্তিরেখা

Sign in to Reply
Replying as Submit